Introduction

This statement discloses the privacy practices of Persefonia OU (further - Company) and its owned and operated web sites and applications (further - websites) which are located at URLs:

https://tripinsurance.us

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/tripinsurance/id1437387880

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ru.tripinsurance.android.app

When you visit a web site, you expect to know what personal information is collected; how the information is used; with whom the information may be shared; what choices are available to you regarding collection, use, distribution and disclosure of the information; the kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of this information under the web site's control and the method for accessing the personal information that we have collected about you and request that such information be rectified or deleted.

Overview

Company encourages you to visit our websites knowing that you have complete control over your personal information. You can browse our pages without having to tell us who you are or revealing any personal information whatsoever. However, if you communicate with our customer service department via online chat, email or phone, you might supply us with personal information such as your name, email address and other contact information. Also, if you decide to purchase travel insurance, the applications will require you to input more information such as name and address, travel arrangements and credit card information in order for us to service you appropriately. We do indicate on these pages of the web site that we are collecting this information from you and the purposes for doing so, except where it is obvious. We will not use your personal information for other purposes without notifying you of our intention to do so and obtaining your consent.

This privacy statement is an Agreement. If you choose to provide personal information to us, the handling of your personal information will be governed by the terms and conditions contained herein. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions contained herein, please do not provide Company with any personal information.

Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites on the Internet that are hyper-linked to or from our site.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to support@tripinsurance.us. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Compliant Practices

Company endorses and adopts entirely the data handling practices found in:

  • The Canadian Standard Associations' Model Code for Protection of Personal Information.

  • New York State Department of Financial Services regulation 23 NYCRR 500

  • The Californian Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

  • The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation

Questions regarding these standards and regulations should be directed to Data Protection Officer at fursov@tripinsurance.us. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Information Gathering

The Company web sites collect the following information only if you choose to provide it:

  • For a question or request ("Contact Us", "Service" and the "Live Chat" areas): Name, email address and any comments you make

  • For a quote: Coverage limits, dates of travel, age(s) or date(s) of birth for each traveller, destination, trip type, current residence

  • For a travel policy, on behalf of the insurance carriers, we collect from you and disclose to them the following information: Name, telephone number(s), email address, WhatsApp or Telegram contact.

  • For user accounts: Name, email address, and password (hidden type), telephone number(s), WhatsApp or Telegram contact, browser cookies, date of birth

  • For general website use: browser cookies, interactions with the website, third-party partners tracking - Yotpo, Intercom, Zendesk, Google, Bing, Facebook/Instagram, etc.

Fair and Transparent Processing

How we use your information

The information collected when you contact us with a question or a suggestion will only be used to respond to you and/or resolve your question.

The information collected for a quote or for a travel policy is used to provide policy quotes and to issue your policy. As part of this process, the information is in turn sent encrypted to the insurance company underwriting the policy and the producing agent if applicable.

Automated Decision Making

Company employs automated decision making in order to help find appropriate insurance products that match your needs. Company does not employ automated decision making for the purposes of profiling individuals.

How Long We Retain Your Information

Company archives information provided by you for policy quoting and policy issuance on our servers located in Estonia. This information is kept electronically, but is internal to Company and not maintained on the web site. We collect and retain this information in accordance with all applicable laws, including without limitation insurance laws/laws governing insurance carriers. At the end of the legal retention period, which is seven (7) years in the U.S., your personal data is removed from our archives.

Your Rights Regarding Information Gathered

  • You have the right to request from Company a listing of the personal data we have collected about you.

  • You have the right to have your personal data which Company controls to be corrected and/or erased from our systems, to the extent permitted by law.

  • You have the right to restrict and/or object to the processing of your personal data which Company controls, to the extent of the law.

  • You have the right to data portability.

Requests made regarding your rights and information gathering should be directed to support@tripinsurance.us. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Sharing and Disclosing Information Gathered

In general, our sites will only collect data from you that will be used to respond to and/or resolve your question, to provide accurate quotes, and to issue policies.

We do track the domain name, IP address, browser type, and referring IP address of our site visitors through a site-reporting tool that runs on our servers and uses cookies. This information is used internally only to show activity and trends of our site usage.

We do not provide your personal information to mailing lists nor do we sell, share or trade your information to unaffiliated parties. From time to time, we may share your email address with third-party vendors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to marketing emails and email distribution of surveys. These vendors are not permitted to share your email address with anyone else not use the information for any other purpose.

From time to time, we may be required to provide your personal information in response to a court order, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law.

Company does not control the privacy practices of the companies which we represent; however, all the companies use the information you provide for the purpose of issuing an accurate insurance policy. Quote information is not shared with any of the insurance companies.

Please refer to the privacy policy statements of the individual insurance companies for their use of your personal information.

Your Privacy and Opting Out

To assist us in providing you with an efficient online experience, our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are "analytical" (for Google Analytics) cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or by selecting “Click here to deny all Cookies on this website.” You may also allow or deny individual cookies by selecting the appropriate option in the drop down menu. However, if you refuse to allow cookies to be set on your computer, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or certain parts of our Website may have reduced functionality. Unless you have taken action to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Protecting Information Gathered

Information regarding the protection of information gathered can be found on our Security page.

Updates to the Privacy Policy Statement

We may amend this policy from time to time to keep up with changes in the law or corporate policies. If we make any substantive changes we will notify you by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided us or by posting a prominent announcement on our webpage.

This privacy policy statement was last updated on June 22, 2022.

Did this answer your question?